Thursday 12th March 2020
Showground, Wadebridge

Cornwall Business Awards 2019 finalists revealed

The finalists for the Cornwall Business Awards 2019 have been revealed, featuring 38 businesses from Liskeard to Penzance and covering a wide range of sizes and sectors.

Helston based children’s clothing company Frugi and leading software specialists Bluefruit Software are in the running for two awards whilst Kernow Fires lead the way in the people categories, with finalist places for Claire Mason as Young Business Person of the Year and their MD Simon Breckon as Business Leader.

It seems being a Great Place to Work is key to success, with each of the finalists in this category also grabbing a second finalist place. This includes digital accountancy Whyfield, who’s MD Laura Whyte is also on the list as Business Leader of the Year.

The Awards are organised and hosted by the Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Growth and Skills Hub, a signposting service that helps businesses work smarter and grow by finding support or developing their teams through training and staff development. Communications Manager, Kirsty Miles-Musgrave, comments:

“With a record number of entries this year, we have been blown away by the quality and range of businesses that have taken the time to apply. For every category there was only a few points difference between the top three, which is a credit to how many great companies we have in the local economy.

“Our expert panel of 29 judges have reviewed, deliberated and scored the entries and every business on our finalist list is among the best in Cornwall.”

Sara Pugh from Eight Wire, one of those tasked with scoring, said “Judging the awards for the first time I can see what an incredibly hard task it is to choose between the fantastic and diverse businesses, and everyone deserves credit for putting together great entries. As a former winner I also feel even more proud to have been top of the pile last year and I know everyone going to the Awards in June will have a great time celebrating and I can’t wait to join them!”

Other leading figures in the business community judging the Awards were Ann VanDerMeulen from the FSB, Toby Allies from Pendennis Shipyard and Martin Johnston from Watson-Marlow Fluid Technology Group.

Categories making their first appearance this year include Product of the Year, Circular Economy Award and Sole Trader of the Year.

For the first time the winners are still waiting to be chosen and the finalist businesses will make a pitch for the top spot during Showdown Day on 12th June, where a panel get the chance to quiz the business on their entry, before the winners are announced at the glamorous awards night at St Mellion International Resort on 27th June.

For more information, a full list of the finalists and to listen to our announcement podcast visit www.cornwallbusinessawards.co.uk

Finalist Businesses

Ambassador of the Year sponsored by Corserv

CIS (UK) Ltd

The School for Social Entrepreneurs, Cornwall

Unmanned Survey Solutions Ltd

Best Business with a Purpose sponsored by Eden Project

Coastline Housing

Cornwall Air Ambulance Trust

St Petrocs

Best Customer Service sponsored by St Austell Brewery

Blue Flame Heating

Perfect Stays

Vision Independent Financial Planning Ltd

Best Family Business sponsored by St Austell Printing Company

Colwith Farm Distillery Ltd

Microtest Ltd.

Treyone Woodcraft Ltd

Best Marketing Campaign sponsored by CEG

Beach Retreats

DCA Public Relations

Triskel Marine Ltd

Best New Business sponsored by Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership

Pitched

St Blazey Recycle Reuse Resale CIC

Teacup Tearoom

Best Place to Work sponsored by Cornwall College Business Training

Bluefruit Software

Frugi

Whyfield

Business Leader of the Year sponsored by Unlocking Potential

Laura Whyte MD of Whyfield

Sean White owner of WeSUP

Simon Breckon MD of Kernow Fires

Circular Economy sponsored by Tevi

Cultivate Cornwall CIC

Odyssey Innovation Ltd

Tinkebu

Exporter of the Year sponsored by Cornwall Trade and Investment

Flann Microwave Ltd

Frugi

Ideal Foods Ltd

Growth Business of the Year sponsored by Access to Finance

Bluefruit Software

Fluid Branding

St Ewe Eggs

Product of the Year sponsored by Business Cornwall

Mappix for their education performance tracking software

Oltco Ltd for “Recycle Bound” driveway solution using waste plastic

The Cornish Bed Company for their Maud Bed

Sole Trader of the Year sponsored by The Growth Hub

Lauren Webb – Roscoe Communications

Nick Eagles – Sports 4 Tots

Rachel Picken – Agile PR and Communications Ltd

Young Business Person of the Year sponsored by Truro and Penwith College 

Claire Mason from Kernow Fires

Katherine George owner of Oh So Social

Samantha Charles owner of Float Digital